Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Breaking and Entering: School Days.

These are all from a day spent breaking into an abandoned elementary school with a friend of mine (who happens to be an amazing photographer and happens to be about to go on an adventure to Germany for 7 months. Check out her blog here.  ) I should have posted these a loooong time ago..... 

The End :) 

xoxoxo Ashlotte

p.s. Please don't steal any of these. If you want to use them, ask me first. Otherwise, I'll be very sad.

Tuesday, August 24, 2010


I'm now on day 2 of school and working in the costume shop. So far it's going well. Its super busy. Like "ohmygoshidonthavesparetime" type of busy. Yesterday I got here at 9am, left school at 4pm, and had to come back to audition at 8. Today I got here at 8:30am, I'm in the Theatre town hall meeting, I have class until 1:30, I go work from 1:30-3:30 I have class from 3:30-4:50 and then I have a callback from 5-7pm. Oh my goodness. So tired. 

I don't want to be cast by the way. I'm going to go to call backs anyway though. Maybe I'm crazy? I don't know. But I'm doing it anway. 

My hips hurt. Ew. 

Here, have a picture from when my friend Ashley and I broke into an abandoned school and Nancy Drew'd it around the building. 

Sunday, August 22, 2010

The end of an era so to speak.

So I suddenly realized that these are my last 12 hours of freedom. 
School starts tomorrow for me which is... good I suppose. It just means that the rest of the year is going to seem to go by really fast, which is good/bad because I have a lot to look forward to. Autumn is coming (!!!!!!) which is always a good moment for me, but we don't have a long autumn here, so I'm kinda already sad about it ending before its even begun! The second week of October I go to Japan (OMG.) and I'm like WAAAAAAY overly excited about that. I can't even tell you. I'm flipping out every time I remember I'm going. Annnnnnd on the 21st of October Aric and I celebrate 1 year together! That seems like waaaay shorter than it should be (probably because he was my bff waaaay before he was my bf), but at the same time the whole 10 months so far has pretty much flew by. AND THEN THE HOLIDAYS!!!!! Yay holidays! I can't wait to listen to christmas music and decorate with my mom!!

OH! Another thing I forgot to tell you guys isssss.... I'm turning 20 on September 12th! Not really an exciting age number, but still! 

BUT, in honor of summer flying by I shall leave you with a photo from a photoshoot with a dear dear friend of mine who may as well by my sister. More pictures soon :)

In other news, I might take up the Japanese style of blogging where I just post a picture or two with short comments instead of boring you with a novel every time I post. And I think my blog needs a facelift. Stat.  

Monday, August 16, 2010

Outfit of the day

Outfit of the day: yesterday edition. 

I meant to post this yesterday, but I was really tired when I got home and I had just about 5,000,000,000,000,000 photos to edit. (okay not really. More like.... 100. BUT STILL) 

My day started off with a breakfast picnic courtesy of  with the love of my life/favorite barista boy in the world and continued with adventuring with one of my BFFs.

Yesterday's outfit consisted of... forever 21 Hello Kitty shirt (Seriously. I'm in love. Hello kitty AND super thin and stretchy. Holy hell, it's made of win.) a thrown out pair of my mom's jeans--cuffed (because they're too short haha), and a 5 year old pair of shoes from hot topic (You know, back in the days when they were punk/goth before they decided to sell out and go scene. Ew. Don't EVEN get me started.) So... this outfit was one that was pretty much dug out of my closet, with the exception of my shirt which is brand new.

Yay pretty shirt :) it says "smart cookie" on it. Aric talked me into buying it. I need to start listening to him lol

My hair piece is made of clippings from my yard and some goldenrod. My mom is taking a floral design class so we have an abundance of flowers in the house and she's letting me play with them :)

IN OTHER NEWS I just got an email from the costume shop saying that I have the GA position working in there this year (YESSSSS!!!) this is super exciting because it's going to give me experience for my career, I LOVE the designer and shop manager, and because I'm going to be making money for a) Japan, b) Aric's birthday/christmas and graduation present, and c) I can help Aric start saving for our apartment for once we're married! Yay!

And... I'm waiting for a pair of socks to come in the mail from my all time favorite website Sock Theory  (if anyone wants to get me a present.... GIFT CERTIFICATE!!! Just kidding. ....kinda....) anyway, I cannot even KINDA wait for these to come in the mail. I'm going to order another pair of socks as soon as I get these haha. 

Did you guys do anything fun this weekend?


p.s. I might change my blog format. I'm kinda sick of seeing it like this. 

Friday, August 13, 2010

Stigmas and Fashion Bloggers.

Okay, so I have something to admit. 
I really like clothes. I mean really, really like clothes. 
I want to blog about them, I want to post daily outfit photos like everyone else but see, I have this problem. 
I feel like there's a certain stigma when it comes to "fashion bloggers" or "vintage bloggers". It's a rare occasion when you find a fashion blogger over the size of 6 and I guess it's gotten to me. I'm kinda sick of this, anyone else? I think I'm going to start posting outfit photos and clothing lusts. I need to get over this. 

In other news, the St. John's ads with Karen Elson make me want to bleach my eyebrows and wear no eye makeup. Rock on pretty redheads, rock on. 

Seriously though guys I was way too excited to see her with her bright red hair and zombie like skin rocking it out in a mainstream magazine. I'm not sure I'd consider her one, but I really hope we start seeing alternative models in mainstream magazines. It's about time guys. We alternative girls like clothes too. 

In other news, I dyed my hair again and its pretty. It photographs prettier and brighter than it is in real life, which is sad and it makes me want to bleach my hair before I dye it again. It also makes me wish I had friends with blonde hair that wanted a crazy color because... not tooting my own horn or anything but.... I mix pretty dang good colors. It almost makes me wonder if I should just forget this whole theatre thing and get my cosmetology license. 

.... or I could just do both. Better plan. 

Okay, I'm going to post again soon, hopefully with some style inspirations and some outfit posts and awesome vintaging/thrifting finds.


Thursday, August 5, 2010

Traveling Adventures: Boston Edition

Hey guys! 

I am updating my blog from the cuddly comfort of a hotel bed in Boston!! And boy is this a comfy bed.... I wish I could take it with me! At least the comforter. It's one of those giant fluffy ones that make you feel like you're sleeping in a marshmallow. Love. 

So mom and I rolled into town on Tuesday afternoon and sadly we're leaving today after a late breakfast. I'm kinda sad because I really like this place. I definitely want to come back. 

So yesterday we walked forever (okay just 5 hours, but still....) and then came back to the hotel and napped (yay naps!) and then got dressed and went out for a seafood dinner, and since I'm a "veggaquarium" as I like to say, I thoroughly enjoyed my meal. We walked around for a bit and went shopping at Filene's Basement and Marshalls. SO much fun oh my. Mom ended up with two sweaters and I ended up with a black lace hoodie and a pair of pretty awesome black boots. Theeeen we went to a place called "Finale" for dessert. That was my second time in two days going there.... you think I liked it? Yeah. 

So we're getting ready to leave now (off to salem!) but I thought I'd leave you with some photos! 

talk about a room with a view... do I
HAVE to leave???

My mom is pretty cute. :) 


SWAN!!!!!!! I got way too excited about that. 
Now and when it happened. 

Okay, well I'm off to get dressed! I'm going to brave the heat and be difficult and wear that black lace hoodie anyway. 

Have you guys traveled anywhere fun lately??