Thursday, June 24, 2010

Animation camp and things of the like.

Hey guys! So... as you probably know I've been nonexistent for a while now. I'm going to work on that. For real. I am. Anyway, I'll give you a run down of my week.

So... Animation camp started, so I've been locked in a room with a bunch of preteens since monday. Okay, it's actually not nearly as bad as it sounds. It's actually fun. The thing I love about art kids is that they're generally pretty quiet when they're working and they're always working. I love my co-assistant teachers and the main teacher, so that's good. The kids are smart and don't need too much help so really we get to sit there and draw all day. It's a lot of fun and I've actually finished some pieces and started to work on some others, which is nice since I've had major art-block since.... january? I think I might work on some actual animation today. We'll see how that goes... its been a while.

This looks cooler bigger, I swear. 

A ghost wallpaper I made for Aric haha.

Aric and I made banana nut bread french toast yesterday morning for breakfast. It was amazing. Seriously. Try it. You haven't lived if you haven't tried it. I made the banana nut bread from scratch the night before (it's a recipe we now like to call baNOManut bread) but I'll bet store bought is ALMOST as good. Kidding. I'm not a baking snob, I swear. 

In other news, Kaylah over at The Dainty Squid is having an awesomeeee giveaway, I never ever ever win giveaways, but maybe you're just cool and lucky like that and you should go enter too! Anyway, go check it out over here. 

Anyway. I have to be on my way to yoga class so I'm not late, but I'll post again soon. Maybe during camp... hmmmm.... 

For now I'll leave you with what's inspiring me today! 
-Jiri Trnka (creepiest stop motion animation ever..)
-Weird Russian folk art/stories
-Black, black, and more black. 


Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Hey guys!
It's been a wild week. I have an interview with MAC today! I was supposed to have one on Monday, but the manager had to go home sick. Poor thing! Soo... it's been rescheduled for today. I'm nervous a little, but not nearly as bad as on Monday. I was panicking on Monday haha it was bad. 

I got my hair done yesterday. When I tried to dye my pinkish red purple it came out this nasty muddy dark brown red, and I was okay with it, but then we dyed my hair a light natural red which was fine but then I tried to fix it by putting the pink over it which kinda worked, but it was pretty dark and then it faded. (Can you tell I like to dye my hair?) So I went in yesterday and had my mom's hair stylist fix my hair. I don't have a picture yet, but its so much better. She bleached my roots and dyed it bright bright red, and I like it a lot. The ends of my hair are still kinda dark, but its pretty. Next time i go though (probably before the japan trip!) I'm going to see if she can pre-lighten the rest of my hair, and I might just go pinker. Yay! 

Poor Aric has tonsillitis. How sucky is that? He doesn't have to have them out though, which is good because I've heard that's really rough for adults. Oh boy. So lets just hope he doesn't get this again or he'll have to! Poor boy... its kinda hard not being able to live with him because I want to be able to take care of him 24/7 when he's sick and... I can't. Oh well, soon enough, soon enough. :) 

I came across this picture the other day and thought it was cute. 
Aric was teaching me how to make enchiladas. I'm pretty sure he won't marry me until I've mastered mexican cooking.
We put green peppers in them. Yum!

So animation camp starts on Monday, and we have a parent/teacher conference thing on thursday. I don't even know what I'm teaching yet!! I find out tomorrow before the conference hah we're all going out to dinner, it should be fun! I'm excited.

This weekend my mom and I are going adventuring, I'm not really sure where we're going yet but.... I'll tell you when I know haha.

Are you guys doing anything fun this weekend??


Monday, June 14, 2010

This might be sacrilegious but..

Okay, seriously, this might be sacrilegious, but... come on, you can't tell me this is a fantastic wedding photo. 

 A reenactment of the last supper painting by the groom and his groomsmen. 

That's all. 

Hair troubles/D.I.Y. super easy fairy tale room.

Hey guys, I have some pretty cool bews. 
So, I've been hired at Joanne fabrics and I'm also going to be a teacher at an animation camp starting next monday. I'm pretty excited. I was worrid that I wasn't going to make any money this summer and I wanted to make as much as possible because I'm going to Japan in OCctober. yya! And.... I love japan. Seriously, favorite country ever. Right now I have about $200 sitting in the bannk for the trip, but.... I was stupid and dyed my hair too dark (remmeber that?) and now I've dyed my hair like... red brown and I am NOT a fan. I think I'm going to go to a salon and have them make it the pretty bright bright red again. I'm suffering like this!!! Okay... that was a bit over dramatic, but I don't feel like me lets say. So... I think I'm willing to sacrifice $60 or so for my hair. But... i need to get my hair trimmed too because its growing long and I don't want it to all be damaged, so maybe it will be a little more than that. Boo. Oh well, a girl's gotta do what a girl's gotta do, right? 

SO, right, on to the really easy D.I.Y. project that has made my room pretty magical. 

Okay, so remember my room before?

well here it is after!!!!!

I love it. And it was so easy. 

Okay, so here's how to get the tree-look for WAY less than you can buy them. 
Ready? Here's my secret:

Go find tree limbs. 
Wash them off. (Just hose them down) 
Spray paint them white (if you want)
Add glitter (optional)
and enjoy!!!!!

I feel like I just wrote a poem. I should try to make that into a haiku. Haiku haiku haiku. Isn't that a great word?

So... yeah... super easy, super fun. Love it. I'm enjoying it so much right now, it makes my room feel like a fairy tale. I have christmas ornaments on my ceiling, so I took a few down and put them on the trees and then added some fake birds from Christmas time at Michael's. And hey, don't worry if you spray paint them all and they're not the same color, mine are all different, but that's what makes them so pretty in real life!! 

Bye bye for now lovelies, I have a MAC interview today to be a freelance artist so... I need to go fix my face. Oh boy.... haha lets cross our fingers for this job!!! 

I'll post again soon, probably a cookie recipe or something fun for you :)


Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Annnnd... we're back. I need to start blogging again for real, this is getting kind of ridiculous. Things have been way more than ridiculous as of late, but its finally all paying off!! I've been offered the position as an assistant teacher at an animation camp at school. I'm WAY excited about that. ANNNNND Hancock Fabrics finally called me back (it took them a month ahah) and I'm going in to talk to the manager on Friday. Yay! 

Anyway, today I went to visit my friend Preston who is a pretty cool kid. He's 17 and has been diagnosed with Ewing's Sarcoma, a type of cancer. The tumor is in his shoulder and he's been undergoing chemo for a while now. (I forget how long it seems like forever.) Well, he's having surgery on Friday to remove the tumor and then he has more chemo after the surgery, just to be sure the cancer is gone. He said they think he'll be done with treatment around October/November. He scared us last week when he was hospitalized with CMV, a ridiculous giant virus that can be really scary. Well... his case was scary, and he's the first person with Ewing's Sarcoma to ever have CMV, so he's made history... just not in a fun way. Anyway, the hospital he was in last week was 4 hours away from here and he's been home for the past few days and I saw them today just before they left to go back to the hospital so he can have his surgery. He's such a trooper, he's a strong, determined guy and I know he'll get through this, and I can't even imagine how hard it would be to be diagnosed with cancer at 17. I'm so proud of him!! 

So, in saying all of that, if you could all send Preston prayers and good thoughts on Friday I would really appreciate it. It's a pretty intensive surgery, I'm not really sure what they have to do, but it's going to last 8 hours. Yikes. I'll keep you guys updated when I know what's going on and everything. 

I love you Preston!! Get well soon!

Thanks guys <3 

Friday, June 4, 2010

Okay... so I'm sorry guys. 
I've been the worst blogger ever, for reals. I haven't legitimately posted in like two and a half weeks. That's pretty lame. IN MY DEFENSE (a.k.a my lame excuse is...) I've been looking for a job like a madwoman, working on my creative writing course for college, doing 4 hours of yoga a week, hooping, and learning the scary parts of excel. So... at least I've been busy and I can't tell you I've been getting fat on the couch. 

SO, fun news, my mom is planning a wedding right now and we're working on a pretty cool d.i.y. project right now that includes going to the dump, spray paint, and lots and lots of glitter. Yeah, enough said. So, you know what that means! Pictures soon!! Also very soon you will have two super yummy cookie recipes (one is my very own made up super secret special yumtacular recipe!), and hopefully two more tutorials! Annnnnd... I think I might post some hair tutorials because I just found a way to crimp and wave my hair without any heat products! Seriously... it was so common-sense but it took me until now to think of it, so maybe you haven't either. 

What have you guys been up to?? I've missed you all!!!

Alright, its time for a goth girl to go climb through some garbage.